Hermann Max Pechstein - Landschaft am Luganer See - image-1

Lot 200 D

Hermann Max Pechstein - Landschaft am Luganer See

Auction 1178 - overview Cologne
18.06.2021, 11:01 - Modern/Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €

Hermann Max Pechstein

Landschaft am Luganer See
1914

Reed pen drawing on machine-made laid paper 30.2/30.6 x 42.4 cm Monogrammed 'HMP' lower right. - Depiction partially slightly rubbed, minor marginal tear.

Provenance

Collection Pachen, Mainz/Rockenhausen

Literature

Hans Hofstätter, Sammlung Pachen. Deutsche Kunstwerke aus dem 20. Jahrhundert. Malerei, Graphik, Plastik, Mainz 1960, p. 56