Renée Sintenis - Steigendes Pony (Pony auf der Hinterhand)

Renée Sintenis - Steigendes Pony (Pony auf der Hinterhand) - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Steigendes Pony (Pony auf der Hinterhand)
1938

Bronze Height 13 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on cast-with plinth. Additionally monogrammed 'RS' and foundry mark "H NOACK BERLIN" on edge of plinth. - Black brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 163; Buhlmann 168

Certificate

We would like to Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific advice.

Provenance

Galerie Vömel, Düsseldorf; Formerly private collection, Rhineland, in family possession since

Literature

Rudolf Hagelstange (i.a.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, p. 116 with full-page illus. ("Pony"); Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 73 with full-page illus. (plaster)

Exhibitions

Dortmund 1963 (Museum am Ostwall), Tierplastik im 20. Jahrhundert, cat. no. 157; Bremen 1977 (Gerhard Marcks-Stiftung), Tiere. Philipp Harth - Gerhard Marcks und die deutsche Tierplastik im 20. Jahrhundert, cat. no. 35

Lot 231 D

9.000 € - 12.000 €

10.625 €