Renée Sintenis - Springendes Fohlen

Renée Sintenis - Springendes Fohlen - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Springendes Fohlen
1928

Bronze sculpure on marble base Height 12.6 cm. Mounted on marble base (1.8 x 4.7 x 11.5 cm) Monogrammed 'RS' on the inside of the right hind hoof and foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" on the reverse of right hind leg. - Fine dark brown patina, partly lightened.

Berger/Ladwig 102

Certificate

We would like to thank Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific advice.

Provenance

Private possession, South Germany

Literature

Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, illus. p. 84 f.

Exhibitions

Lindau/Bregenz 1961, Renée Sintenis - Johann Michael Wilm, cat. no. 27; Berlin 1977 (Galerie Pels-Leusden), Der Anteil der Frau an der Kunst der 20er Jahre, cat. no. 110

Lot 230 D

6.000 € - 8.000 €

8.125 €