Emy Roeder - Bildnis Hans Purrmann - image-1

Lot 464 D

Emy Roeder - Bildnis Hans Purrmann

Auction 1163 - overview Cologne
09.12.2020, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern and Contemporary Art
Estimate: 10.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 20.000 € (incl. premium)

Emy Roeder

Bildnis Hans Purrmann
1950/51

Bronze Height 26.4 cm Monogrammed 'E.R.' on back of neck and with foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" on lower left edge. The underside with paper label, signed and titled 'E. Roeder Portrait Purrmann' in ink and numbered "17" in pencil. - Black brown patina. - In fine condition.

Gerke 72

Provenance

Collection Pachen, Mainz/Rockenhausen

Literature

I.a. Henry Schaefer-Simmern, Sculpture in Europe today, Berkely 1955, plate 51; W. Passarge, Kunsthalle Mannheim, Verzeichnis der Skulpturensammlung, Mannheim 1957, no. 70, illus. 36; Gustav Seitz/Erhard Göpel, Deutsche Porträtplastik des 20. Jahrhunderts, Stuttgart 1958, illus. 40; Hans Hofstätter, Sammlung Pachen. Deutsche Kunstwerke aus dem 20. Jahrhundert. Malerei, Graphik, Plastik, Mainz 1960, p. 60 with illus. p. 63

Exhibitions

I.a. Berlin 1951(Hochschule für Bildenden Künste), Deutscher Künstlerbund, cat. no. 276; Hanover 1953 (Kestnergesellschaft), Emy Roeder, cat. no. 33; Baden-Baden 1960 (Staatliche Kunsthalle), Alfred Lörcher - Gabriele Münter - Emy Roeder, cat. no. 154 with illus.; Mainz 1978 (Mittelrheinisches Landesmuseum), Sammlung Pachen. Eine Auswahl, cat. no. 65 with illus.; Frankfurt a.M. 2013 (Museum Giersch), Künstlerin sein! Ottilie W. Roederstein, Emy Roeder, Maria von Heider-Schweinitz, cat. no. 66 with colour illus. p. 110; Würzburg 2018/2019 (Museum im Kulturspeicher), Emy Roeder. Bildhauerin und Zeichnerin. Das Kosmische allen Seins, cat. no. 152, with colour illus. p. 205