Richard Scheibe - Die Aufsteigende - image-1

Lot 471 D

Richard Scheibe - Die Aufsteigende

Auction 1163 - overview Cologne
09.12.2020, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern and Contemporary Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 10.000 €
Result: 12.500 € (incl. premium)

Richard Scheibe

Die Aufsteigende
1957

Bronze Height 54 cm. Mounted on brown marble base (2 x 15 x 15 cm) Monogrammed 'R. Sch' on right side of plinth and foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" on the back side. - Even dark brown patina.

Provenance

Collection Pachen, Mainz/Rockenhausen

Literature

Hans Hofstätter, Sammlung Pachen. Deutsche Kunstwerke aus dem 20. Jahrhundert. Malerei, Graphik, Plastik, Mainz 1960, p. 64 with illus. p. 62

Exhibitions

Mainz 1962 (Gemäldegalerie), Sammlung Pachen. Gemälde - Graphik - Plastik, cat. no. 84; Mainz 1978 (Mittelrheinisches Landesmuseum), Sammlung Pachen. Eine Auswahl, cat. no. 71