Philips Wouwerman - Cavalry at a sutler´s tent, with a trompeter

Philips Wouwerman - Cavalry at a sutler´s tent, with a trompeter - image-1

Philips Wouwerman

Cavalry at a sutler´s tent, with a trompeter

Oil on panel. 37 x 43 cm.
Monogrammed lower left: PHL (ligiert) W.

A similiar, slightly larger composition in portrait format is housed at the State Hermitage Museum, Saint Petersburg (inv. no. 811, cf. Birgit Schumacher, op. cit., no. A 298. p. 291).

Provenance

Possibly Jacques Meijers;
His sale, Rotterdam, 9 September 1722 (for 300 Florins);
Possibly Félix Aubery, Marquis de Vastan, Paris;
M. Hautpoel;
His sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 28-29 June 1905, lot 27;
Anonymous sale, Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 27 November 1906, lot 203 (to Huyer);
Mej. M.C. van den Houert, Hilversum;
Sale Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 22 April 1980, lot 156;
With Richard Green, London.

Literature

Jean Moyreau: Œuvres de Philips Wouwerman. Hollandais, Gravées d’apres ses Meilleurs Tableaux qui sont dans les plus beaux cabinets de Paris et ailleurs, Paris 1737, no. 9;
Gerard Hoet: Catalogus of Naamlijst van schilderijen met derzelver prijzen zedert een langen reeks van jaaren zoo in Holland als op andere plaatzen in het openbaar verkogt benevens een verzameling van listen van verscheyden nog in wezen zynde cabinetten, The Hague 1752, vol. I, p. 276, no. 108;
John Smith: A Catalogue Raisonné of the works of the most eminent Dutch, Flemish, and French painters, vol. I, London 1829, p. 310, no. 379;
Cornelis Hofstede de Groot: A Catalogue Raisonné of the Works of the Most Eminent Dutch Painters of the Seventeenth Century, vol. II, London 1909, p. 540, no. 874 and p. 550, 896;
Christopher White: The Dutch Pictures in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen, Cambridge 1982, p. 153, under no. 245;
Ralf van Bühren, in: Ekkehard Mai (ed.): Das Kabinett des Sammlers. Cologne 1993, pp. 284-6, no. 114, reproduced;
Birgit Schumacher: Philips Wouwerman (1619-1668). The Horse Painter of the Golden Age, Doornspijk 2006, vol. I, p. 296, no. A310, reproduced vol. 2, colour plate 43 and plate 287.

Exhibitions

L’Exposition des Maîtres Hollandais organisée en l’honeur di tercentenaire de Rembrandt, Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 10 July - 15 September 1906, no. 130 (pp. 143-4 in the catalogue).

Lot 16 Dα

100.000 € - 150.000 €

125.000 €