Heinrich Nauen - Mohnblüten - image-1

Lot 183 Dα

Heinrich Nauen - Mohnblüten

Auction 1178 - overview Cologne
18.06.2021, 11:01 - Modern/Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €

Heinrich Nauen

Mohnblüten
Circa 1930

Watercolour and gouache on Japan paper, laid down on paper 34.8 x 45.7 cm Framed under glass. Signed 'H. Nauen' in pencil lower right. - The edges firmly mounted to supporting card. The margins slightly browned.

Not recorded by Malcomess/Drenker-Nagels

Certificate

We would like to thank Klara Drenker-Nagels, for kind information.

Provenance

Formerly Collection Fritz Helmuth Ehmcke, Munich/Landhaus Widdersberg, Ammersee, Family possession; Lempertz Auktion Moderne Kunst 1023, 26 Nov. 2013, lot 486; Private possession, North Rhine-Westphalia