Georg Meistermann - Blindes Fenster (Blaues Fenster) - image-1

Lot 282 D

Georg Meistermann - Blindes Fenster (Blaues Fenster)

Auction 1178 - overview Cologne
18.06.2021, 11:01 - Modern/Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 8.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 7.500 € (incl. premium)

Georg Meistermann

Blindes Fenster (Blaues Fenster)
1960

Oil on canvas 60.6 x 80 cm Framed. Verso monogrammed and dated 'GM 60' in blue grey. - In fine condition.

Herold 459

Provenance

Private collection, South Germany

Literature

Galerie Hennemann, Georg Meistermann, Bonn 1977, with illus. no p.

Exhibitions

Cologne 1961 (Kunsthaus Lempertz/Kölnischer Kunstverein), Georg Meistermann zum 50. Geburtstag - Gemälde, Aquarelle, Graphik, cat. no. 128; Pforzheim 1962 (Kunst- und Gewerbeverein), Georg Meistermann - Gemälde und Graphik, cat. no. 49; Bonn 1971 (Rheinisches Landesmuseum), Georg Meistermann, cat. no. 28; Stuttgart 1974 (Galerie in der Girokasse), Georg Meistermann - Ölbilder cat. no. 11 (adhesive label verso on stretcher); Ludwigshafen 1981 (Kunstverein), Georg Meistermann - Bilder, cat no. 46 with illus. p. 37