Two Meissen porcelain cups and saucers monogrammed S and T - image-1
Two Meissen porcelain cups and saucers monogrammed S and T - image-2
Two Meissen porcelain cups and saucers monogrammed S and T - image-1Two Meissen porcelain cups and saucers monogrammed S and T - image-2

Lot 1186 Dα

Two Meissen porcelain cups and saucers monogrammed S and T

Auction 1184 - overview Cologne
19.11.2021, 11:00 - Decorative Arts
Estimate: 600 € - 800 €

Painted with a crowned monogram beneath garlands of 'indianische blumen'. Blue crossed swords mark with star, one cup with dot and star, dreher's mark.
Circa 1774.

Provenance

The Hiemisch collection, acquired in 1991 from Angela Gräfin Wallwitz in Munich.