Fritz Klimsch - Versonnen

Fritz Klimsch - Versonnen - image-1

Fritz Klimsch

Versonnen
1931

Bronze sculpture Height 33.5 cm Unter dem untergeschlagenen Fuß Monogrammed 'FK' (joined) under crossed foot with foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" to side of foot. - Dark brown, anthracite-coloured patina.

Braun (1980) 22

Provenance

Private possession, Bavaria

Literature

Anon., Prof. Fritz Klimsch stellt aus, in: Wiener Bühne, 10 June 1941, with illus.; Uli Klimsch, Fritz Klimsch. Die Welt des Bildhauers, Berlin 1983, p. 80 with illus.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1931 (Preußische Akademie der Künste), Herbstausstellung, no. 427 (plaster "Sitzende"); Berlin 1938 (exhib. Tiergartenstraße building), Fritz Klimsch - Plastik. Sonderausstellung, no. 20 ("Sinnende")

Lot 122 D

6.000 € - 8.000 €

11.875 €