Johann Heinrich Wilhelm Tischbein - Enterich observing Reinecke Fuchs killing a Goose - image-1

Lot 2315 Dα

Johann Heinrich Wilhelm Tischbein - Enterich observing Reinecke Fuchs killing a Goose

Auction 1197 - overview Cologne
21.05.2022, 14:30 - 19th Century
Estimate: 2.000 € - 2.500 €

Johann Heinrich Wilhelm Tischbein

Enterich observing Reinecke Fuchs killing a Goose

Pencil, pen in brown, black chalk, watercolour. 20.1 x 32.5 cm.

The sheet is an illustration for one of the songs in the fable "The Geese", which were worked on and completed in Eutin from 1810 onwards according to Tischbein's ideas and drawings by Henriette Hermes. The present work could be a (later?) repetition of the version in oil.

Provenance

Christie’s New York, 22nd January 2003.

Literature

Franz Landsberger: Wilhelm Tischbein. Ein Künstlerleben des 18. Jahrhunderts, Leipzig 1908, p. 215, no. 15; Johann Wolfgang Goethe: Reineke Fuchs. Mit Aquarellen und Auszügen aus der ‚Gänsegeschichte‘ von Johann Heinrich Wilhelm Tischbein, ed. by Hermann Mildenberger, Frankfurt am Main/Leipzig 2004; Peter Prange: Deutsche Zeichnungen 1450 – 1800, Die Sammlungen der Hamburger Kunsthalle. Kupferstichkabinett, ed. by Hubertus Gaßner und Andreas Stolzenburg, 2 vols., Cologne/Weimar/Vienna 2007, vol. 1, p. 358, no. 1044.