Josef Mikl - Drei Figuren - image-1

Lot 95 D

Josef Mikl - Drei Figuren

Auction 1200 - overview Cologne
01.06.2022, 18:00 - Evening Sale - Modern and Contemporary Art
Estimate: 35.000 € - 45.000 €
Result: 45.360 € (incl. premium)

Josef Mikl

Drei Figuren
1960

Oil on canvas. 105 x 177 cm. Framed. Monogrammed and dated 'M 60'. Signed and dated 'Mikl 60' verso on stretcher. Signed, dated and titled 'Drei Figuren Mikl 1960' verso on label on stretcher.

Provenance

Galerie Welz, Salzburg (2009); private collection, Rhineland-Palatinate

Exhibitions

Vienna 1964 (Museum des 20. Jahrhunderts, III. Schweizergarten), Josef Mikl, exhib.cat.no.55