Max Peiffer Watenphul - Venedig, San Marco - image-1

Lot 221 D

Max Peiffer Watenphul - Venedig, San Marco

Auction 1201 - overview Cologne
02.06.2022, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 10.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 16.380 € (incl. premium)

Max Peiffer Watenphul

Venedig, San Marco
1960

Oil on burlap. 68.5 x 94.5 cm Framed. Monogrammed 'M.P.W.' upper left in brown. - In fine condition.

Watenphul-Pasqualucci/Pasqualucci G 675

Provenance

Private property, North Rhine-Westphalia

Literature

Heinrich Goertz, Mein Lehrer Max Peiffer Watenphul, in: Hannoversche Allgemeine Zeitung, 2/3 January 1971 (with illus.)

Exhibitions

Hattingen 1960 (Heimatmuseum); Max Peiffer Watenphul Kiel/Flensburg/Kassel/Hamm/Erlangen 1961 (Kunsthalle/Städtisches Museum/Kunstverein/Städtisches Gustav-Lübcke Museum/Kunstverein), Max Peiffer Watenphul. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Graphik, cat. no. 32 with illus. ('Venezia'); Solingen 1962 (Deutsches Klingenmuseum), Max Peiffer Watenphul. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Graphik, cat. no. 32 with illus. ('Venezia'); Cologne 1962 (Galerie Hill), Max Peiffer Watenphul; Aachen 1967 (Suermondt-Museum), Deutsche Kunst im 20. Jahrhundert. Malerei und Plastik aus Privatbesitz, cat. no. 63, illus. 38 ('Venezia'); Wuppertal 1991 (Von der Heydt-Museum), Max Peiffer Watenphul. Gemälde, cat. no. 80 (label on frame backing)