Ernst Ludwig Kirchner - Waldinneres - image-1

Lot 154 Dα

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner - Waldinneres

Auction 1212 - overview Cologne
03.12.2022, 11:00 - Day Sale - Contemporary Art & Modern Art
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €
Result: 5.040 € (incl. premium)

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

Waldinneres
1929-1938

Chalk drawing on drawing paper. 29.7 x 20.6 cm. Framed under glass. - Minimally browned. Minimal tears in left edge.

Presler Skizzenbücher 159

Provenance

Estate of Lise Gujer, Davos-Sertig (Skizzenbuch); Kornfeld und Klipstein, Bern, Auction 131, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Collection of Lise Gujer, 15 June 1968, lot 18 (Skizzenbuch); Galerie Koch, Hanover (gallery label to backing card); acquired there as single sheet in 2012; Private collection, North Germany

Literature

Galerie Koch (ed.), Ernst Ludwig Kirchner. Skizzenbuch 159, with forward by Gerd Presler, Hanover 2012, p. 72f. with ill.

Exhibitions

Hanover 2012/2013 (Galerie Koch), Ernst Ludwig Kirchner. Skizzenbuch 159, sheet 74