Gert Heinrich Wollheim - Die Anhänger des Felsendichters (Die Freunde des Nacht- und Felsendichters) - image-1
Gert Heinrich Wollheim - Die Anhänger des Felsendichters (Die Freunde des Nacht- und Felsendichters) - image-2
Gert Heinrich Wollheim - Die Anhänger des Felsendichters (Die Freunde des Nacht- und Felsendichters) - image-1Gert Heinrich Wollheim - Die Anhänger des Felsendichters (Die Freunde des Nacht- und Felsendichters) - image-2

Lot 233 D

Gert Heinrich Wollheim - Die Anhänger des Felsendichters (Die Freunde des Nacht- und Felsendichters)

Auction 1212 - overview Cologne
03.12.2022, 11:00 - Day Sale - Contemporary Art & Modern Art
Estimate: 12.000 € - 15.000 €
Result: 16.380 € (incl. premium)

Gert Heinrich Wollheim

Die Anhänger des Felsendichters (Die Freunde des Nacht- und Felsendichters)
1963

Oil on plywood. 60.5 x 81.2 cm. Framed. Signed and dated 'Wollheim 63' in black lower left. Verso additionally signed, dated and titled 'Wollheim 1966/ "Die Freunde des/ Nacht- und Felsendichters"' as well as inscribed 'K-444'. - Partly with light craquelure.

Euler-Schmidt 753

Certificate

We would like to thank Michael Euler-Schmidt, Cologne, for additional information.

Provenance

Mona Wollheim, New York; Dr. Ulrich Fröhlich, N.C., USA; Ketterer München, Auktion 30 Nov. 1992, lot 981; Private property, North Rhine-Westphalia