Henri Michaux
Untitled
1952
Gouache on paper. 50 x 64.5 cm. Framed under glass. Monogrammed 'HM' lower right. - Minor traces of age.
Certificate
The present work will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné by Micheline Phankim, Rainer Michael Mason and Franck Leibovici, Henri Michaux Archive, Paris.
Provenance
Galerie Limmer, Fribourg; private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia
Literature
Franck Leibovici, Henri Michaux voir (une enquête), Paris 2014, p.139 with illus.
Geneviève Bonnefoi, Henri Michaux Peintre, Bonnefoi 1976, p.6 with illus.
Alain Jouffroy, Henri Michaux, Le Musée de Poche, Paris 1961, p.71 with illus.
Exhibitions
Marseille 1993 (Musée Cantini), Valence 1993 (Ivam, Centro Julio Gonzalez), Genf 1994 (Musée Rath), Henri Michaux, Oeuvres Choisies 1927-1984, exhib.cat., p.132 with illlus.
Fribourg 1991 (Galerie Limmer), Henri Michaux, Gesichter, Gesichte exhib.cat., p.41 with illlus.
Cologne 1988 (Museum Ludwig), Köln sammelt, Zeitgenössische Kunst aus Kölner Privatbesitz, exhib.cat. no.104, p.113 with col.ill. (adhesive shipping label verso)
Paris 1987 (Galerie di Méo), Michaux, exhib.cat., p.39 mit Abb.
Paris 1965 (Musée National d´art Moderne), Henri Michaux
Geneva 1964 (Galerie Motte), Henri Michaux, Peintures et Dessins de 1937 a 1964, exhib.cat., p.11 with illus. (adhesive shipping label verso)
Amsterdam 1964 (Stedelijk Museum). Henri Michaux
Brüssel 1957 (Galerie Aujourd'hui, Palais des Beaux-Arts), Henri Michaux
Paris 1957 (Galerie Studio Paul Facchetti), Dubuffet, Michaux, Wols