August Macke - Sitzendes Paar in einer Landschaft - image-1

Lot 106 Dα

August Macke - Sitzendes Paar in einer Landschaft

Auction 1224 - overview Cologne
07.06.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 20.000 € - 25.000 €
Result: 25.200 € (incl. premium)

August Macke

Sitzendes Paar in einer Landschaft
Circa 1904

Watercolour, gouache and black ink on drawing card. 12.3 x 17.2 cm. Framed under glass. Signed 'Aug. Macke' in pencil lower right. With confirmation by Elisabeth Erdmann-Macke "als AQUARELL MEINES MANNES AUGUST MACKE, ETWA 1904, BESTÄTIGT DURCH EIGENHÄNDIGE UNTERSCHRIFT BONN, 29. MÄRZ 1963: Elisabeth Erdmann-Macke" and "signiert August Macke" as well as marked with the oval estate stamp "Nachlass AUGUST MACKE" (Lugt 1775b) verso. - In good condition with fresh colours.

Heiderich Werkverzeichnisse Nachtrag 18-a

Certificate

With confirmation by Tanja Pirsig-Marshall, Münster, dated 31.10.2022

Provenance

Walter Gerhardt, Bonn; private ownership; private ownership North Rhine-Westphalia