Renée Sintenis - Schönmachender Hund - image-1
Renée Sintenis - Schönmachender Hund - image-2
Renée Sintenis - Schönmachender Hund - image-3
Renée Sintenis - Schönmachender Hund - image-1Renée Sintenis - Schönmachender Hund - image-2Renée Sintenis - Schönmachender Hund - image-3

Lot 141 D

Renée Sintenis - Schönmachender Hund

Auction 1224 - overview Cologne
07.06.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €
Result: 35.280 € (incl. premium)

Renée Sintenis

Schönmachender Hund
1927

Bronze. Height 13 cm. Monogrammed and numbered 'RS 29' beneath the left hind leg. - With dark brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 88; Buhlmann 96

Provenance

Private ownership North Rhine-Westphalia

Literature

René Crevel, Sculpteurs Allemands - Renée Sintenis, Paris 1930, with full-page illus. 35; René Crevel and Georg Biermann, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930 (Junge Kunst, vol. 57), cat. no. 74; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, with illus. p. 42; Georg-Kolbe-Museum (ed.), Renée Sintenis. Plastiken. Zeichnungen, Druckgraphiken, Berlin 1984, cat. no. 30, with illus. 58

Exhibitions

Cf. among others: Berlin 1984 (Georg-Kolbe-Museum), Renée Sintenis. Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphiken, cat. no. 30, with full-page illus. p. 73