Max Kaus - Fischerboote (Amrum) - image-1
Max Kaus - Fischerboote (Amrum) - image-2
Max Kaus - Fischerboote (Amrum) - image-1Max Kaus - Fischerboote (Amrum) - image-2

Lot 165 D

Max Kaus - Fischerboote (Amrum)

Auction 1224 - overview Cologne
07.06.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 10.000 €

Max Kaus

Fischerboote (Amrum)
1952

Oil on fibreboard. 70 x 85 cm. Framed. Signed 'MKaus' (joined) and dated '52' in black lower left. Verso signed, dated, titled and inscribed 'MAX KAUS 52 Fischerboote (Amrum)' in black. - Slightly creased in the lower left corner.

Kaus/Schmitt-Wischmann 328

Provenance

Private ownership, Rhineland

Exhibitions

Berlin 1973 (Galerie Pels-Leusden), Max Kaus. Gemälde, Gouachen, Zeichnungen und Graphik, cat. no. 6