Curth Georg Becker - Rosenbild - image-1
Curth Georg Becker - Rosenbild - image-2
Curth Georg Becker - Rosenbild - image-1Curth Georg Becker - Rosenbild - image-2

Lot 255 D

Curth Georg Becker - Rosenbild

Auction 1224 - overview Cologne
07.06.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 6.000 € - 7.000 €

Curth Georg Becker

Rosenbild
1960

Oil on canvas. 90.4 x 60.5 cm. Framed. Monogrammed and dated 'be 60' in black lower left. Signed and dated 'c.g. becker Mo 1960' verso on canvas. - Minor craquelure, otherwise in good condition.

Sommer G 335 (a-b)

Provenance

Private collection, Baden-Württemberg

Exhibitions

Singen 1979 (Kunstverein Singen), Curth Georg Becker (1904-1972). Ein Fest für das Auge. Gemälde. Arbeiten auf Papier. Öffentliche Aufträge und Kunst am Bau, p. 68, with colour illus.