Arnold Balwé - Gartenblumen - image-1
Arnold Balwé - Gartenblumen - image-2
Arnold Balwé - Gartenblumen - image-1Arnold Balwé - Gartenblumen - image-2

Lot 258 Dα

Arnold Balwé - Gartenblumen

Auction 1224 - overview Cologne
07.06.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €
Result: 11.340 € (incl. premium)

Arnold Balwé

Gartenblumen

Oil on canvas. 76.5 x 100.5 cm. Framed. Signed 'Balwé' in pale brown lower left. Signed and titled 'Arnold Balwé Gartenblumen' verso on canvas. - In good condition. Some minor craquelure.

Certificate

We would like to thank Gabriele Balwé, Burghausen for kind confirmation.

Provenance

Acquired in the 1950s from Kunstverein Mannheim, subsequently in family ownership, Baden-Württemberg