José María Sicilia - Untitled (La Luz que se apaga) - image-1
José María Sicilia - Untitled (La Luz que se apaga) - image-2
José María Sicilia - Untitled (La Luz que se apaga) - image-1José María Sicilia - Untitled (La Luz que se apaga) - image-2

Lot 489 D

José María Sicilia - Untitled (La Luz que se apaga)

Auction 1224 - overview Cologne
07.06.2023, 14:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 13.000 € - 17.000 €
Result: 16.380 € (incl. premium)

José María Sicilia

Untitled (La Luz que se apaga)
1999

Oil on wax on panel. 182 x 50 cm. Framed. Monogrammed, dated and inscribed 'JMS Soller 99' and directional arrow verso on panel. - With studio traces.

Provenance

Forsblom Gallery, Helsinki (2004); Pierre Berge & Associates, Paris, 04.12.2011, lot 307; Private collection, Belgium