Sigmar Polke - Untitled (Mönchengladbach) - image-1
Sigmar Polke - Untitled (Mönchengladbach) - image-2
Sigmar Polke - Untitled (Mönchengladbach) - image-1Sigmar Polke - Untitled (Mönchengladbach) - image-2

Lot 33 D

Sigmar Polke - Untitled (Mönchengladbach)

Auction 1233 - overview Cologne
01.12.2023, 18:00 - Evening Sale - Modern and Contemporary Art
Estimate: 50.000 € - 60.000 €

Sigmar Polke

Untitled (Mönchengladbach)
1987

Gouache and lacquer paint on card. 100 x 70 cm. Framed under glass. Signed, dated and numbered verso and stamped. Proof 24/30. One of 30 unique works. Edition Museumsverein Mönchengladbach (edition stamp verso). - Minimal traces of age.

Jürgen Becker und Claus von der Osten (eds.), Sigmar Polke, Die Editionen 1963 – 2000, Catalogue Raisonné, Ostfildern-Ruit 2000, cat. rais. no. 73

Provenance

Museumsverein Möchengladbach; private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia