Christian Rohlfs - Der Wilde Graben bei Weimar - image-1
Christian Rohlfs - Der Wilde Graben bei Weimar - image-2
Christian Rohlfs - Der Wilde Graben bei Weimar - image-1Christian Rohlfs - Der Wilde Graben bei Weimar - image-2

Lot 103 Dα

Christian Rohlfs - Der Wilde Graben bei Weimar

Auction 1234 - overview Cologne
02.12.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €

Christian Rohlfs

Der Wilde Graben bei Weimar
Circa 1888

Oil on paper, laid down on card. 38.1 x 63 cm (39.7 x 64.2 cm). Framed. Somewhat illegibly monogrammed 'CR' lower right. Verso inscribed "Christian Rohlfs" and "Partie aus dem wilden Graben bei Weimar" by an unknown hand. - Faint undulation, isolated minor losses of colour.

In 1888, two further landscapes, albeit more extensive, were created at the Wilde Graben in Weimar.

Vogt 94

Provenance

Hauswedell & Nolte, Hamburg, auction 193, Moderne Kunst, 14.-16. June 1973, lot 1702; private collection, Hesse