Frans Masereel - Dunes à Equihen - image-1
Frans Masereel - Dunes à Equihen - image-2
Frans Masereel - Dunes à Equihen - image-1Frans Masereel - Dunes à Equihen - image-2

Lot 174 D

Frans Masereel - Dunes à Equihen

Auction 1234 - overview Cologne
02.12.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 10.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 12.600 € (incl. premium)

Frans Masereel

Dunes à Equihen
1932

Oil on canvas. 65.5 x 91.5 cm. Framed. Monogrammed 'FM' in black lower left. Date '1932' scratched into the paint. Signed, dated and titled 'Frans Masereel 1932 Dunes à Equihan [sic]' verso on the canvas. - In very good condition.

Vorms, huile 338

Provenance

Private collection, Belgium

Literature

Marcel Van Jole (ed.), Frans Masereel, Discovering the Master, Krakow 2005, p. 21 with ill.; Ludo Helsen, Masereel en de kleur, Antwerpen 2006, p. 84 with ill.

Exhibitions

Krakow 2005 (International Cultural Centre Krakow), Frans Masereel - Discovering the master (label on the frame); Antwerpen 2006 (Koningin Fabiolazaal - KFZ), Frans Masereel en de kleur (label on the frame)