Herbert Böttger - Winterabend am Niederrhein - image-1
Herbert Böttger - Winterabend am Niederrhein - image-2
Herbert Böttger - Winterabend am Niederrhein - image-1Herbert Böttger - Winterabend am Niederrhein - image-2

Lot 210 D

Herbert Böttger - Winterabend am Niederrhein

Auction 1234 - overview Cologne
02.12.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 4.000 € - 6.000 €
Result: 11.340 € (incl. premium)

Herbert Böttger

Winterabend am Niederrhein
1943

Oil on canvas. 50.5 x 40.2 cm. Framed. Monogrammed and dated 'HB 43' (joined) in black lower left. Signed and inscribed '7/46 Herbert Böttger' on canvas verso and titled 'Winterabend a. Niederrhein' to stretcher. - Very good condition. Very few minimal retouchings.

Jacobs 268

Certificate

We would like to thank Christian Troska, Willich, for confirmatory and additional information.

Provenance

Kunstsalon Abels, Dresden (label on strecher); private ownership, Baden-Württemberg