Max Kaus - Felsen auf Ischia - image-1
Max Kaus - Felsen auf Ischia - image-2
Max Kaus - Felsen auf Ischia - image-1Max Kaus - Felsen auf Ischia - image-2

Lot 233 D

Max Kaus - Felsen auf Ischia

Auction 1234 - overview Cologne
02.12.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 12.000 €

Max Kaus

Felsen auf Ischia
1957

Oil on canvas, mounted on chipboard. 190 x 80 cm. Framed. Signed and dated 'MKaus 57' in black lower left. In addition signed, titled and dated 'MAX KAUS/ Felsen auf Ischia/ 57' verso. - Minimal craquelure to a few places

Schmitt-Wischmann/Kaus 367

Provenance

Private ownership, Berlin

Exhibitions

Rome/Leverkusen 1958 (Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea/Städtisches Museum Schloss Morsbroich), Pittori Tedeschi e Italiani Contemporani/Italienische und Deutsche Maler (each with label verso)