Josef Albers - SP XII - image-1
Josef Albers - SP XII - image-2
Josef Albers - SP XII - image-1Josef Albers - SP XII - image-2

Lot 421 D

Josef Albers - SP XII

Auction 1234 - overview Cologne
02.12.2023, 14:00 - Day Sale - Contemporary Art
Estimate: 5.000 € - 6.000 €
Result: 6.930 € (incl. premium)

Josef Albers

SP XII
1967

Colour screenprint on card. 61.6 x 61.6 cm. Monogrammed, dated, titled and numbered. Proof 88/125. From the eponymous series of 12 colour screeprints. Edition Domberger, Stuttgart, for Galerie Der Spiegel, Cologne. - Minor traces of age.

Brenda Danilowitz, Nicolas Fox Weber, The Prints of Josef Albers, A Catalogue Raisonné, 1915-1976, Revised Edition, New York 2010, cat.rais. no. 175.12

Provenance

Galerie Der Spiegel, Cologne; private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia