Albert Oehlen - Untitled - image-1
Albert Oehlen - Untitled - image-2
Albert Oehlen - Untitled - image-1Albert Oehlen - Untitled - image-2

Lot 487 D

Albert Oehlen - Untitled

Auction 1234 - overview Cologne
02.12.2023, 14:00 - Day Sale - Contemporary Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 12.000 €
Bid

Albert Oehlen

Untitled
1980/1981

Gouache, oil pastel and collage on newspaper page. 55 x 40 cm. Framed under glass. Signed and dated 'A. Oehlen 80'. - Traces of studio and minor traces of age.

It is a page from the Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung of Jan. 17, 1981, with a full-page article by Eduard Beaucamp entitled "Monumente der Schwermut, Ein Blick auf den hundertjährigen Lehmbruck".

Provenance

Directly from artist (1985); private property, Berlin