Renée Sintenis - Standing Young Deer - image-1

Lot 395 D

Renée Sintenis - Standing Young Deer

Auction 932 - overview Cologne
06.12.2008, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.000 €
Result: 3.360 € (incl. premium)

Bronze sculpture. Height 10,7 cm, mounted on marble socle 3.5 x 8.6 x 3.7 cm. Monogrammed RS on the right side of the cast-with plinth. The patina ranging between black and red, occasionally lightly rubbed. The socle damaged.
Buhlmann 181

Buhlmann 181

Provenance

Private collection, Rhineland

Literature

Paul Appel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, ill. p. 2; Diehl, Renée Sintenis, Berlin undated, ill. p. 24; Rudolf Hagelstange/Carl Georg Heise/Paul Appel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, ill. p. 38; Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, ill. p. 13 and Berlin 1956, ill. p. 12; Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration 38, 1916, ill. p. 193; Das Kunstwerk 5, 1951, nr. 2, ill. p. 35

Exhibitions

Berlin 1925 (Galerie Albfred Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin/Renée Sintenis, cat. nr. 2; Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis, cat. nr. 4; Bonn 1980 (Bonner Kunsthaus Anne Klug-Kirschstein), Renée Sintenis