Frans Masereel - L'Homme à la main tendue - image-1

Lot 968 D

Frans Masereel - L'Homme à la main tendue

Auction 950 - overview Cologne
05.12.2009, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 1.800 €
Result: 1.800 € (incl. premium)

Oil on paper 48 x 64 cm, framed under glass. Monogrammed and dated FM 1958 in black in lower right.

Vorms, Peintures sur papier No. 254

Provenance

Estate of the artist

Exhibitions

Cologne 1985 (Galerie Lempertz Contempora), Frans Masereel, cat. nr. 41 with full-page col. ill.