Ida Kerkovius - Sonnenschein und Regenbogen (Sunshine and Rainbow) - image-1

Lot 174 R

Ida Kerkovius - Sonnenschein und Regenbogen (Sunshine and Rainbow)

Auction 972 - overview Cologne
03.12.2010, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 15.000 € - 17.000 €
Result: 15.660 € (incl. premium)

Oil on canvas 90 x 80.5 cm, framed. Monogrammed ik (joined) in orange lower right. On back side of canvas with paper label, thereon signed, titled and inscribed Ida Kerkovius Sonnenschein u. Regenbogen unverkäuflich with violet pen, additionally numbered 4 in pencil. On upper chassis member with printed paper label with jagged edges "PROFESSOR IDA KERKOVIUS", therein titled, inscribed and numbered with typewriter "Sonnenschein und Regenbogen 1967 Öl auf Leinwand 90 x 80 ungerahmt, bez. r. u. IK 321", on top the red stamp "Nachlaß Ida Kerkovius" [Estate Ida Kerkovius]. - With light, professionally restored craqueleur.