Walter Dexel - MO 1925 I - image-1

Lot 268 D

Walter Dexel - MO 1925 I

Auction 979 - overview Cologne
31.05.2011, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 45.000 € - 50.000 €
Result: 72.600 € (incl. premium)

Oil on canvas 64.3 x 54.1 cm, with the original narrow wooden frame. Signed and dated WDEXEL 25 into wet paint lower right. On back of canvas additionally signed and titled WALTER DEXEL MO 1925 I with black brush. - With printed labels of Galerie Stolz, Cologne (1988 and 1990) and the Kestner-Gesellschaft, Hanover as well as a collection label and property stamp by Bernhard Dexel, Hamburg on back of frame. - Partly with light craqueleur.

Wöbkemeier 271

Provenance

Estate Walter Dexel, in family possession since

Exhibitions

Wiesbaden 1925 (Neues Museum), Group Exhibition with works among others by Buchheister, El Lissitzky, Molzahn, Robert Michel, Ella Bergmann and Kurt Schwitters, cat. nr. 10, p. 1; Berlin 1927 (Große Berliner Kunstausstellung), Maler der Jury-Freien, without cat. nr. with ill. p. 26; Brunswick 1962 (Städtisches Museum), Walter Dexel, cat. nr. 53, (recorded in the catalogue as not signed and not dated); Hanover 1974 (Kestner-Gesellschaft), Walter Dexel, cat. nr. 53, p. 108; Münster 1979 (Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte), Walter Dexel, cat. nr. 68, p. 171; Berlin 1983 (Kunstamt Wedding), Walter Dexel, cat. nr. 56; Cologne 1988 (Galerie Stolz), Konstruktivismus - Suprematismus - Dreißig Jahre europäische Avantgarde, cat. nr. 32, p. 181, with colour ill. p. 55; Cologne 1990 (Galerie Stolz), Schöne Tage im Hause Dexel... - Das Gästebuch -. Walter Dexel zum 100. Geburtstag, cat. nr. 14, p. 169, with colour ill. p. 149 (this catalogue joined to the lot); Bremen 1990 (Kunsthalle), Walter Dexel. Bild Zeichen Raum. Retrospektive. Ausstellung zum 100. Geburtstag, cat. nr. 54, p. 176; Hanover 1993 (Niedersächsisches Landesmuseum), Kulturaustreibung. Die Einflüsse des Nationalsozialismus auf Kunst und Kultur in Niedersachsen, without cat. nr., p. 214, p. 220 f., with colour ill. p. 77; Oldenburg 1994 (Oldenburger Kunstverein), Walter Dexel (also used as poster motif); Budapest 1994 (Kassák-Museum), Walter Dexel, Oil Paintings, Graphics, with colour ill. on title of exhibition brochure (also used as poster motif)