Georg Meistermann - Grundriss, gelb (Onoma; Grundriss II) (Floor plan, yellow (Onoma; floor pan II) - image-1

Lot 457 D

Georg Meistermann - Grundriss, gelb (Onoma; Grundriss II) (Floor plan, yellow (Onoma; floor pan II)

Auction 971 - overview Cologne
03.12.2010, 00:00 - Contemporary Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 7.560 € (incl. premium)

Oil on canvas on masonite 35 x 79,5 cm, framed. Monogrammed and dated G.M 56 on the reverse of the wood.

Herold 335

Provenance

Galerie Gunzenhauser, Munich; private collection, Germany

Literature

Carl Linfert, Georg Meistermann, Recklinghausen 1958, p.49 with ill. (there with different measeurements)

Exhibitions

Munich 1990 (Galerie Gunzenhauser), Väter und Söhne des Aufbruchs zur Abstraktion, exhib.cat. p.59 with ill.; Munich 1986 (Galerie Gunzenhauser), Aus den Beständen der Galerie, exhib.cat. p.121 with ill.; Cologne 1961 (Kölnischer Kunstverein), Georg Meistermann zum 50. Geburtstag, exhib.cat. no.83; Wuppertal 1959 (Kunst- und Museumsverein), Witten/Ruhr (Märkisches Museum), Solingen (Deutsches Klingenmuseum), Hamm (Städtisches Gustav-Lübcke-Museum), Mannheim (Kunstverein), Freiburg (Kunstverein), Munich (Kunstverein), Wiesbaden (Städtisches Museum), Lübeck (Overbeck-Gesellschaft), Georg Meistermann, exhib.cat. no.34; Berlin 1957 (Hochschule für Bildende Künste), 7. Ausstellung des Deutschen Künstlerbundes, exhib.cat. no.222