Franz Xaver Fuhr - Altstadt-Straße - image-1

Lot 746 D

Franz Xaver Fuhr - Altstadt-Straße

Auction 1013 - overview Cologne
25.05.2013, 11:30 - Modern Art May 25 2013
Estimate: 8.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 7.320 € (incl. premium)

Oil on fibreboard 79.5 x 69.7 cm, framed. Signed 'X. Fuhr' lower left. - In good condition.

Zienicke 347

Provenance

Estate of the artist; private collection

Exhibitions

Munich 1960 (Galerie Günther Franke), Xaver Fuhr, cat. no. 25; Duisburg 1960 (Städtisches Kunstmuseum), Xaver Fuhr, cat. no. 52; Pforzheim 1963 (Reuchlinhaus), Ölgemälde und Aquarelle von Xaver Fuhr; Stuttgart 1965 (Galerie am Hauptbahnhof Günter Galetski), Xaver Fuhr, cat. no. 11; Berlin 1968 (Haus am Lützowplatz), Xaver Fuhr, cat. no. 23