Georg Baselitz - Untitled (aus der Serie: Strassenbild) - image-1

Lot 421 D

Georg Baselitz - Untitled (aus der Serie: Strassenbild)

Auction 1014 - overview Cologne
24.05.2013, 11:00 - Contemporary Art
Estimate: 9.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 18.300 € (incl. premium)

Charcoal on slightly textured card 61 x 43 cm, framed under glass. Monogrammed and dated 'GB 5.XI.79'. Reverse with discarded pencil drawing. - Studio traces.

Certificate

The present work is registered in the Archiv Georg Baselitz, Munich, under the number GBZ 643.

Exhibitions

Frankfurt/M. 1989 (Galerie Neuendorf), Georg Baselitz, 100 Zeichnungen und Gouachen aus dem Bestand der Galerie Neuendorf, exh.cat.no.35 with ill.