Bernard Schultze - Untitled (Januskopf) - image-1

Lot 622 D

Bernard Schultze - Untitled (Januskopf)

Auction 1042 - overview Cologne
29.11.2014, 12:00 - Contemporary Art
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €
Result: 5.580 € (incl. premium)

Bernard Schultze

Untitled (Januskopf)
1947

Oil on carboard on fibreboard. 54 x 38.2 cm. Framed. Monogrammed 'BS'. - Minor defects to margins.

The present work is registered in the artist's handwritten catalogue raisonné and is to be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné by Barbara Herrmann, Cologne.

Provenance

Galerie Der Spiegel, Cologne; private collection, Germany

Literature

Ursula Geiger, Die Maler der Quadriga und ihr Stellung im Informel, Otto Greis, Karl O. Götz, Bernard Schultze, Heinz Kreutz, Nürnberg 1987, pp.101/104, p.106 with colour illus.

Exhibitions

Cologne 2005 (Galerie Der Spiegel), Bernard Schultze, Schwarz-weiß, Werke von 1947 - 1999
Husum 2003 (Nordfriesisches Museum Ludwig-Nissen-Haus), Tønder 2003/2004 (Sønderjyllands Kunstmuseum), Lübeck 2004 (Kulturforum Burgkloster), Nord-Kunst, Schleswig-Holstein im 20. Jahrhundert, exhib.cat., p.177 with colour illus.
Düsseldorf 1981 (Kunsthalle), Berlin (Akademie der Künste), Frankfurt (Kunstverein), Saarbrücken (Saarland-Museum, Moderne Galerie), Bernard Schultze, Im Labyrinth, Werke von 1940-1980, exhib.cat.no.3
Berlin 1975 (Akademie der Künste), Als der Krieg zu Ende war, Kunst in Deutschland 1945-1950, exhib.cat.no.1187
Hannover 1966 (Kestner-Gesellschaft), Bernard Schultze, exhib.cat.no.5, p.10 with colour illus. (with label on fibreboard verso)
Karlsruhe 1966 (Badischer Kunstverein), Bernard Schultze, exhib.cat.no.5, p.10 with colour illus.
Leverkusen 1966 (Städtisches Museum Schloss Morsbroich), exhib.cat.no.5, p.10 with colour illus.