Lyonel Feininger
Four Figures - Das Wunderkind
Watercolour and pen and ink 8.8 x 14.7 cm 'Feininger'
Watercolour and pen and ink on thin Japan paper 8.8 x 14.7 cm, framed under glass. Signed 'Feininger' lower left. - Slightly browned. Traces of creases to lower and lower left margins.
Provenance
Davis & Langdale Company, Inc., New York; Galerie Utermann, Dortmund, acquired there on 13 December 1990; since then private collection, Rhineland
Exhibition
Dortmund 1988 (Galerie Utermann), Lyonel Feininger - Ölbilder, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Holzschnitte, cat. no. 25 with colour illus.; Dortmund 1990 (Galerie Utermann), Lyonel Feininger - Ölbilder, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, cat. no. 14 with colour illus.
Provenance
Davis & Langdale Company, Inc., New York; Galerie Utermann, Dortmund, acquired there on 13th December 1990; since then private collection, Rhineland
Exhibitions