Bernard Schultze - Aus der Welt Ensors

Bernard Schultze - Aus der Welt Ensors - image-1

Bernard Schultze

Aus der Welt Ensors
1951

Tempera on fibreboard. 70 x 85 cm. Framed. Monogrammed, signed and dated 'Bernard Schultze 1951 BS 51'. Signed, dated and titled '"aus der Welt Ensors" (1951) Bernard Schultze' verso on panel, statement of place 'Frankfurt/M'. - Minor traces of age.

Herrmann 51/1 (with differing dimensions)

Provenance

Private collection, Rhineland

Literature

Werner Hofmann, Lucio Cabutti, Bernard Schultze, exhib.cat. Galleria Blu, Milan 1998, p.17 with colour illus.
Evelyn Weiss (ed.), Bernard Schultze, Das große Format, exhib.cat. Museum Ludwig, Cologne, i.a. Munich 1994, p.225 with colour illus.
Lothar Romain, Rolf Wedewer, Bernard Schultze, Munich 1991, p.25, colour panel 12

Exhibitions

Duisburg 2012/2013, Bernard Schultze, exhib.cat., p.145, p.20 with colour illus.
Wuppertal 2008 (Von der Heydt-Museum), James Ensor, Schrecken ohne Ende (label verso)
Bad Homburg 1987 (Sinclair-Haus), Die Maler der Quadriga, exhib.cat., p.105, 118, p.109 with colour illus.
Berlin 1983 (Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst), Grauzonen, Farbwelten, p.214, 338, exhib.cat.no.157, p.214 with colour illus.
Düsseldorf 1980/1981 (Städtische Kunsthalle), Berlin 1981 (Akademie der Künste), Frankfurt/M. (Kunstverein), Saarbrücken (Saarland-Museum), Bernard Schultze, exhib.cat.no.5, p.186, p.99 with colour illus.
Leverkusen 1979 (Schloß Morsbroich), Bernard Schultze, exhib.cat., p.4,5 with colour illus.
Frankfurt/M. 1959, (Historisches Museum), Tachismus in Frankfurt, exhib.cat. p.34, no.49,
Duisburg 1958, Götz, Hoehme, Schultze, exhib.cat.no.103

Lot 679 D

8.000 € - 12.000 €

9.300 €