A Strasbourg silver gilt travel service. Marks of François Daniel Imlin, ca. 1790. - image-1
A Strasbourg silver gilt travel service. Marks of François Daniel Imlin, ca. 1790. - image-2
A Strasbourg silver gilt travel service. Marks of François Daniel Imlin, ca. 1790. - image-3
A Strasbourg silver gilt travel service. Marks of François Daniel Imlin, ca. 1790. - image-4
A Strasbourg silver gilt travel service. Marks of François Daniel Imlin, ca. 1790. - image-1A Strasbourg silver gilt travel service. Marks of François Daniel Imlin, ca. 1790. - image-2A Strasbourg silver gilt travel service. Marks of François Daniel Imlin, ca. 1790. - image-3A Strasbourg silver gilt travel service. Marks of François Daniel Imlin, ca. 1790. - image-4

Lot 975 Dα

A Strasbourg silver gilt travel service. Marks of François Daniel Imlin, ca. 1790.

Auction 1075 - overview Cologne
18.11.2016, 17:00 - Selected Works
Estimate: 8.000 € - 10.000 €
Result: 23.560 € (incl. premium)

Comprising an ecuelle and presentoire, knife, fork and spoon. In the original embossed leather case. H of ecuelle 175; diameter of presentoire 24 cm, total weight 1756 g. H of case 24.5; W 27; D 20.5 cm.

Literature

Cf. an ecuelle by Imlin illus. in cat.: Deux siècles d'orfèvrerie à Strasbourg, Strasbourg 2004, p. 91 ff.