Erich Heckel - Blick in die Ebene - image-1

Lot 293 D

Erich Heckel - Blick in die Ebene

Auction 1078 - overview Cologne
02.12.2016, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 10.000 €
Result: 8.680 € (incl. premium)

Erich Heckel

Blick in die Ebene
1940

Watercolour over chalk on laid paper 53.2 x 69 cm Framed under glass. Signed and dated 'Heckel 40' in pencil lower right and titled ' - Blick in die Ebene - ' lower left. - In very fine condition.

Certificate

We would like to thank Hans Geissler and Renate Ebner, Nachlass Erich Heckel - Erich Heckel Stiftung, Hemmenhofen, for complementary information. The watercolour is registered in the archive.

Provenance

Artist's estate; formerly private collection, Baden-Württemberg; Private possession, Baden-Württemberg

Exhibitions

Campione d'Italia 1973 (Galerie Roman Norbert Ketterer), Erich Heckel zum 90. Geburtstag. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 71 with colour illus. ("Blick in die Ebene (Bei Salzburg))"