Renée Sintenis - Junger Hund

Renée Sintenis - Junger Hund - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Junger Hund
1925

Bronze sculpture Height 8.5 cm Monogrammed 'RS' under the right leg and with cast number "1" as well as foundry mark "H NOACK BERLIN FRIEDENAU". Cast 1 Edition Alfred Flechtheim, Düsseldorf/Berlin - Anthracite patina.

Berger/Ladwig 071; Buhlmann 95 ("Junger sitzender Terrier")

Certificate

We would like to thank Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific additional information.

Provenance

Collection Ludolf und Edith Rosenheim, Berlin and New York, family possession since

Literature

Gustav Eugen Diehl (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin n.y., cat. no. 14; René Crevel, Sculpteurs Allemands - Renée Sintenis, Paris 1930, with full-page illus. 29 (possibly our cast: "Collection M'me Pierre Renoir à Paris, et M'me Rosenheim, Berlin"); René Crevel und Georg Biermann, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930 (Junge Kunst, vol. 57), cat. no. 34; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, illus. p. 43

Lot 372 D

8.000 €

16.120 €