Renée Sintenis - Junge mit Panflöte

Renée Sintenis - Junge mit Panflöte - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Junge mit Panflöte
1950

Bronze Height 28.1 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on the rear left side of the cast-with plinth (0.8 x 5.8 x 5.5 cm) as well as with foundry mark "H NOACK BERLIN" on the rear edge to the right. - Lighter brownish patina. Inconspicuous smaller traces of oxidation in places. - Mounted on grey-brownish polished stone base (1.9 x 7 x 7 cm).

Berger/Ladwig 204; Buhlmann 76

Provenance

Formerly Collection Prof. Dr. Heinz Kirchhoff, Göttingen; in family possession since NENNUNG ABKLÄREN

Literature

Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 94 with illus. ("Junge mit Hirtenflöte", here erroneously dated "1953"); Ursel Berger/ Günter Ladwig (ed. on behalf of Karl H. Knauf), Renée Sintenis. Das Plastische Werk, Berlin 2013, cat. no. 204, with full-page colour illus. p. 151

Exhibitions

Berlin 1951 (Hochschule für Bildende Künste), Deutscher Künstlerbund 1950, illus. cat. no. 289; Recklinghausen 1955 (Städtische Kunsthalle), Das Bild des Menschen, illus. cat. no. 159; Berlin1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis, Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 100 with illus.; Berlin 1966 (Ausstellungshallen am Funkturm), Große Berliner Kunstausstellung, cat. no. 20; Berlin/Osnabrück/Regensburg/Friedberg/Düren 1983/1984 (Georg-Kolbe-Museum/Kulturgeschcihtliches Museum/Ostdeutsche Galerie/Galerie im Alten Rathaus/Leopold-Hoesch-Museum), Renée Sintenis. Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik. cat. no. 58 with illus. 103

Lot 373 D

4.000 € - 6.000 €

11.160 €