Renée Sintenis - Junger Esel - image-1

Lot 510 D

Renée Sintenis - Junger Esel

Auction 1099 - overview Cologne
01.12.2017, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 7.000 € - 9.000 €
Result: 8.060 € (incl. premium)

Renée Sintenis

Junger Esel
1932

Bronze Height 12 cm. Mounted on marble base (3 x 11.7 x 4.5 cm) Monogrammed 'RS' on the right back hoof. - Numbered "4" under the belly. - Brownish-red patina.

Berger/Ladwig 133; Buhlmann 194

Certificate

We would like to thank Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific consultation.

Provenance

Private possession, East Germany

Literature

Omnibus 1932, p. 50 with illus.; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 73 with illus.; Hagelstange, Renée Sintenis, 1947, p. 91 with illus.; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 53 with illus.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 51