Renée Sintenis - Sich streckender Drahthaarterrier

Renée Sintenis - Sich streckender Drahthaarterrier - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Sich streckender Drahthaarterrier
1928/1930

Silver sculpture Height 5.4 cm Monogrammed 'RS' under the chest and hallmark "800". - Silver, partially dark oxidation. Very fine cast. Partially reworked by the artist.

Berger/Ladwig 099; Buhlmann 101

Certificate

We would like to thank Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific consultation.

Provenance

Collection Ludolf and Edith Rosenheim, Berlin and New York; in family possession since

Exhibitions

Berlin 1983 (Georg Kolbe-Museum) cat. no. 33 with illus. 60; Osnabrück/Regensburg/Friedberg/Düren 1983/1984 (Kulturgeschichtliches Museum/Ostdeutsche Galerie/Galerie im Alten Rathaus/Leopold-Hoesch-Museum), Renée Sintenis. Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik, cat. no. 33, illus. 60

Lot 511 D

8.000 € - 10.000 €

43.400 €