Käthe Kollwitz - Kindergruppe

Käthe Kollwitz - Kindergruppe - image-1

Käthe Kollwitz

Kindergruppe
Presumably 1936/1937

Bronze Height 18.8 cm Earlier posthumous cast before 1958. Signed 'Käthe Kollwitz' on the side of the cast-with plinth and foundry mark "H.NOACK BERLIN" at the back. - Dark brown patina.

Seeler 33

Certificate

We would like to thank Annette Seeler, Berlin, for confirmatory and further information.

The relief will be included in the updated online catalogue, presumably as cast II.B.8.a, which is to be released in December 2018.

Provenance

Formerly private collection, Hesse; in family possession since

Literature

Gerhard Strauss et al., Käthe Kollwitz, Dresden 1950, cat. no. 160 with illus. p. 167; Hans Kollwitz (ed.), Käthe Kollwitz. Das plastische Werk, Hamburg 1967, illus. without no.; Alexandra von dem Knesebeck, "...mit liebevollen Blicken..:". Kinder im Werk von Käthe Kollwitz, Käthe Kollwitz Museum Köln, in: Einblicke 8. Eine Ausstellungsreihe im Rahmen der Dauerausstellung, Cologne 2007, p. 27

Exhibitions

I.a. Berlin 1951 (Deutsche Akademie der Künste), Käthe Kollwitz, p. 66, cat. no. 190; Krefeld 1957 (Museum Haus Lange), Käthe Kollwitz. Gedächtnisausstellung zum 90. Geburtstag, n. pag., sculpture no. 8; New York 1959/60 (Galerie St. Etienne), Kaethe Kollwitz. Sculptures and Drawings, cat. no. 6; Berlin 1967 (Akademie der Künste/Kupferstichkabinett/Nationalgalerie), Käthe Kollwitz 1867-1945; London 1967 (Marlborough Fine Art Ltd.), Ernst Barlach, Käthe Kollwitz, cat. no. 62 with illus. p. 52; Hanover/Regensburg 1990 (Wilhelm-Busch-Museum/Museum Ostdeutsche Galerie), Käthe Kollwitz. Druckgraphik, Handzeichnungen, Plastik, illus. p. 59, 72, no. 52, 53; Berlin 2011 (Käthe Kollwitz Museum), Käthe Kollwitz. Bildhauerin aus Leidenschaft. Das plastische Werk, p. 25, illus. p. 76

Lot 377 D

16.000 € - 18.000 €

55.800 €