Max Ernst - Hector und Andromache

Max Ernst - Hector und Andromache - image-1

Max Ernst

Hector und Andromache
1959

Gouache on card 10 x 9.8 cm Framed under glass. Signed 'max ernst' in pencil lower left.

Spies/Metken 3474

Provenance

Galerie Der Spiegel, Cologne (frame label verso); Private collection, Rhineland

Exhibitions

Cologne 1964/1965 (Galerie Der Spiegel), Max Ernst, Zweiundzwanzig Mikroben. Offer 2, cat. no. 1 with colour illus.

Lot 339 D

6.000 € - 8.000 €

13.640 €