Renée Sintenis - Liegende Ziegen (Junge Ziegenböckchen) - image-1

Lot 491 D

Renée Sintenis - Liegende Ziegen (Junge Ziegenböckchen)

Auction 1134 - overview Cologne
31.05.2019, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.000 € - 4.000 €
Result: 7.440 € (incl. premium)

Renée Sintenis

Liegende Ziegen (Junge Ziegenböckchen)
1916

Bronze Height 5.8 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on the back of plinth. Buhlmann mentioned 25 bronze casts next to 3 in silver. - With medium brown, partially reddish brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 026; Buhlmann 210

Provenance

Formerly private possession, North Rhine-Westphalia; Lempertz auction 679, Modern Art, 3 June 1992, lot 434; North German private collection, estate

Literature

I.a. Rudolf Hagelstange et.al., Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, illus. p. 47; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, illus. p. 17;

Exhibitions

Berlin 1925 (Galerie Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin/Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 6; Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 7; Berlin/Osnabrück/Regensburg i.a. 1983/84 (Georg-Kolbe-Museum/Kulturgeschichtliches Museum/ Ostdeutsche Galerie i.a.), Renée Sintenis. Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik, cat. no. 11, illus. 42