Gerhard Altenbourg - Ach so gern, ach so gern - image-1

Lot 723 D

Gerhard Altenbourg - Ach so gern, ach so gern

Auction 1144 - overview Cologne
30.11.2019, 15:00 - Contemporary Art II
Estimate: 4.000 € - 5.000 €
Result: 4.960 € (incl. premium)

Gerhard Altenbourg

Ach so gern, ach so gern
1956

India ink on paper. 60 x 42.5 cm. Matted. Monogrammed, dated and titled 'GA 56 Juli Ach so gern, ach so gern.' - Minor traces of age.

Janda 56/22

Provenance

Galerie Springer, Berlin; Galerie Brusberg, Berlin; private collection, Berlin

Exhibitions

Berlin 2000 (Galerie Brusberg), Gerhard Altenbourg, Salut. Figuren und Köpfe
Wittrach bei Bern 1997 (Galerie Henze & Ketterer), Gerhard Altenbourg, Der Zeichner
Bremen 1988 (Kunsthalle), Tübingen (Kunsthalle), Hannover (Sprengel Museum), Berlin (Akademie der Künste), Gerhard Altenbourg, exhib.cat.no. 76
Berlin 1987 (Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, Ost) Gerhard Altenbourg, exhib.cat.no. 121
Karl-Marx-Stadt 1981 (Galerie Oben), Gerhard Altenbourg, exhib.cat. p.33, p.7 with illus.