Gerhard Altenbourg - Des Blickes zögernde Hineinkunft - image-1

Lot 724 D

Gerhard Altenbourg - Des Blickes zögernde Hineinkunft

Auction 1144 - overview Cologne
30.11.2019, 15:00 - Contemporary Art II
Estimate: 3.000 € - 4.000 €
Result: 4.092 € (incl. premium)

Gerhard Altenbourg

Des Blickes zögernde Hineinkunft
1985

Mixed media on paper. 66 x 55 cm. Matted. Monogrammed, signed, dated and titled 'Altenbourg 1985 GA' (ligated) 'Des Blickes zögernde Hineinkunft' and blind embossing "ALTENBOURG". Signed 'Altenbourg' and work number verso. - Minor traces of age.

Janda 85/14

Provenance

Galerie Brusberg, Berlin; private collection, Berlin

Exhibitions

Dusseldorf 2003 (Galerie Beck & Eggeling), Sinnlich und eigen, Gerhard Altenbourg trifft Giacometti, Dubuffet, Wols, Mispelbaum, Cage, Beuys
Berlin 1986 (Galerie Brusberg), Hommage an Altenbourg, Köpfe und Szenen 1949-1986